Login Register

West Country roll of honour – as hundreds get royal recognition

By Western Daily Press  |  Posted: December 31, 2013

Comments (0)

ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER MVO

Kevin David Lomas, RVM house manager, Highgrove House. Lady Elizabeth Periam Acland Hood Gass, Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset. Mrs Valerie Lane-Fox Pitt-Rivers, Lord-Lieutenant of Dorset.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE – CBE

Iain Gilmour Gray, chief executive officer, Technology Strategy Board, For services to Science, Technology and Innovation (Bristol). Peter Hargreaves, co-founder, Hargreaves Lansdown, for services to business innovation, financial services and to the City of Bristol (Chew Magna, Somerset). Clive Kenneth Stephens, deputy director, Large Business Service, Bristol, HM Revenue and Customs, for services to Tax Compliance for Large Businesses. (Portishead, Bristol). Mrs Claire Elizabeth Axten, headteacher, Brookside Community Primary School, Somerset. For services to Education. (Street, Somerset). Christopher John Mairs, chief scientist, Metaswitch Networks, for services to engineering. (Bath, Somerset). Professor Stuart Bartholomew, principal and vice chancellor, Arts University Bournemouth, for services to higher education, (Poole, Dorset). Professor Van Jonathan Gore, vice-chancellor, Southampton Solent University, for services to higher education, (Salisbury, Wiltshire).

Related content

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE – OBE

Craig Anderson, chief executive Furniture Re-Use Network, for services to the voluntary sector in the UK (Cotham, Bristol). Dr Joseph Oswald McHugh, head of the Radioactive Substances Regulation, Environment Agency for services to radioactive substances regulation and voluntary service to the community (Thornbury, Gloucestershire). Hugo Rudolph Pike, for charitable services in the UK and abroad through the Rotary Club and Worldwaterworks Ltd. (Pensford, Bristol). Ms Kathryn Margaret Rudd, principal, National Star Specialist College, for services to further education for young adults with complex disabilities and severe learning difficulties, (Cheltenham, Gloucestershire). Mrs Linda Mary Catherine Wyon, founder and honorary president, Bath Child Contact Centre, for services to children and families, (Bath, Somerset). Ian Egginton-Metters, assistant chief executive, Federation of City Farms and Community Gardens, for services to the city farms movement, (Frome, Somerset). Clive Richard Wray, director of public sector contracts, Business West Ltd, for services to small businesses and international trade, (Shepton Mallet, Somerset). Paul Victor Savage, for services to maritime and coastal safety, (Poole, Dorset). Professor Nigel Leslie Brown, FRSE, president, Society for General Microbiology and emeritus professor of molecular microbiology, University of Edinburgh, for services to science, (Chapmanslade, Wiltshire). Robin Clark, philanthropist, for charitable services through the Underwood Trust, (Calne, Wiltshire).

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE – MBE

Dr Donald Allan Cameron, founder and managing director, Cameron Balloons, for services to design and manufacturing, (Portishead, Bristol). Solomon Fubara, for services to the black, minority and ethnic community in the South West, (Bristol). Councillor Mark Damian Hawthorne, leader, Gloucestershire County Council, for services to local government, (Gloucestershire). Christopher Martin, commander (retained), Lydney Station, for services to fire and rescue, (Lydney, Gloucestershire). Robert Vernon Morris, for services to the community, particularly heritage in Gloucester, (Newent, Gloucestershire). Ms Lisa Clare Pinney, head, strategic co-ordination, Environment Agency, for services to equality in the workplace, (Portishead, Bristol). Jason Paul Purveur, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence, for services to defence acquisition, (Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire). Dr Carol Robinson, special educational needs consultant, for services to children with special educational needs, (Bristol). David Eveleigh Gibbings, archivist, AugustaWestland, for services to aviation heritage and the defence industry, (Yeovil, Somerset). Christopher John Gerard Hukins, for voluntary service to the Prison Service and to the community, (Templecombe, Somerset). Paul Ian McDermott, senior executive officer, Ministry of Defence, for services to operational helicopter capability, (Bath, Somerset). Ms Janet Lynn Paterson, director of Olympic relations, British Olympic Association, for services to sport, (Radstock, Somerset). Dr Laura Tilling, for services to the communities in Castle Cary, Somerset and Mufulira, Zambia, (Castle Cary, Somerset). Graham Turner, chief executive, North Somerset Council, for services to local government, (Somerset). Matthew David Whittington, senior executive officer, Ministry of Defence, for services to helicopter operational safety, (Somerset). Terry John Cordery, for services to the Dorset Fire Fighters Charity, Dorset Schools' Football Association and to the community in Ferndown, Dorset, (Ferndown, Dorset). Miss Susan Marian Fernley, manager, Legacy Department, Royal National Lifeboat Institution, for services to maritime safety, (Poole, Dorset). Mrs Susan Ann Hough, chief executive, Dorset County Football Association, for services to women's and disability Football, (Poole, Dorset). Malcolm Charles Wright, watch officer, HM Coastguard, for services to Her Majesty's Coastguard, (Weymouth, Dorset). Mrs Susan Veronica Eliot-Cohen, DL, for services to charity and to the community in Ramsbury, Wiltshire, (Marlborough, Wiltshire). John Nicholas Fogg, for services to the Marlborough International Jazz Festival and to the community in Marlborough, Wiltshire, (Marlborough, Wiltshire). Mrs Lesley Gaynor Frazer, policy manager, Clinks, for services to law and order and criminal justice, (Chippenham, Wiltshire)

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

William Kemp Beach, flood and coastal risk management officer, Environment Agency, for services to the environment and the community, (Cirencester, Gloucestershire). Mrs Clare Victoria Clilverd, for services to the community in Seagry, North Wiltshire and to young people in Bath, Bristol and Great Somerford, (Chippenham, Wiltshire). Mrs Pamela Helen Cottle, president, West Gloucester Girl Guiding Division, for services to children and young people, (Stroud, Gloucestershire). Christopher Philip Evans, for services to young people with special needs in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, (Cheltenham, Gloucestershire). Frederick Gordon Goode, chairman and welfare officer, Gloucester Branch, Burma Star Association, for voluntary service to the Burma Star Association, (Churchdown, Gloucestershire). Mrs Anita Patricia Haycock, member of Tewkesbury Hospital League of Friends and Volunteer Group, NHS Gloucestershire, for voluntary services to healthcare, (Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire). Anthony Samuel Haycock,member of Tewkesbury Hospital League of Friends and Volunteer Group, NHS Gloucestershire, for voluntary services to healthcare, (Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire). Michael John Houghton, for services to the fire and rescue service and the community in Tetbury, Gloucestershire, (Tetbury, Gloucestershire). Mrs Patricia Madden, volunteer, Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School, Bristol, for services to education, (Lawrence Weston, Bristol). David Tony Spencer, founder and lead worker, Southmead Adventure Playground, Bristol, for services to children and young people, (Bristol). Mrs Anne Bennett, chair, League of Friends, Yeovil Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, for voluntary and charitable services in Somerset, (Martock, Somerset). Mrs Margaret Kathleen Peverley, chair, Mid-Somerset Riding Club, for voluntary services to equestrianism, (Yeovil, Somerset). Mrs Denise Janette Sage, for services to the Porlock Visitors' Centre and to the community in Porlock, Somerset, (Minehead, Somerset). Mrs Carol Anne Searle, for services to the community in Evercreech, Somerset, (Shepton Mallet, Somerset). Mrs Shirley June Steel, for services to the community in Midsomer Norton, Somerset, (Midsomer Norton, Somerset). Miss Lucy Grace Warfield, for services to the community in Beercrocombe, Somerset, (Ilminster, Somerset). Mrs Susan Hilary Dennett, co-founder of Caring Canines, for services to dog-assisted therapy and to the community in the Bournemouth and Poole Conurbation, Dorset. Mrs Nicola Jane Goudie, pastoral support worker, Aggie Westons, for service to the Royal Marines and their families, (Poole, Dorset). Mrs Julie Lankshear, o-founder of Caring Canines, for services to dog-assisted therapy and to the community in the Bournemouth and Poole Conurbation, Dorset. Mrs Barbara-Anne Mills, owner, St James Pre-School Link and Pre-School Carer, Bournemouth, for services to education, (Bournemouth, Dorset). Lewis Henzell Parkyn, vounteer, Brownsea Island, for voluntary service to heritage and conservation, (Poole, Dorset). Mrs Pamela Reeks, for services to the community in Verwood, Dorset, (Verwood, Dorset). Michael John Henry Beck, for charitable services to fundraising in Salisbury, Wiltshire, (Salisbury, Wiltshire). Mrs Diane Patricia Bell, post mistress, Nettleton, for services to the community in Nettleton, Wiltshire, (Chippenham, Wiltshire). Mrs Clare Victoria Clilverd, for services to the community in Seagry, North Wiltshire and to young people in Bath, Bristol and Great Somerford, (Chippenham, Wiltshire). Miss Florence Anne Devine, verger, Larkhill Garrison, for pastoral services to Armed Forces personnel, (Devizes, Wiltshire). Mrs Elspeth Ann Gibb, for services to the community and to charity in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, (Marlborough, Wiltshire)

QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

Martyn Hillier, constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary. Miss Deborah Simpson, chief constable, Dorset Police. For service to emergency services.

QUEEN'S FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

Lee Howell, chief fire officer, Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. For his services to the emergency services.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR