Login Register

Motocross round-up: Alex Snow makes flying start in South West Premier Championship

By Western Daily Press  |  Posted: March 05, 2013

Alex Snow

Alex Snow enjoyed a productive day at the Phoenix Motocross Park in the opening round of the 2013 Phoenix Tools Premier Championship. Photo: Dave Rich

Comments (0)

Tiverton’s Alex Snow got off to a good start in the new West Country Premiership Series by winning two of the three races on the Phoenix Park circuit at Kingsteignton in Devon on Sunday.

However, it was not a productive event for his fellow British Championship contender Stephen Sword, who failed to finish in the top six in either of the 14-lap races.

Reigning title-holder Jamie Skuse was not on his best form either, while four-time winner of the series, Bristol’s John May, had only a couple of minor places to show for his efforts.

Snow was edged into second place in the first race by Welsh challenger Shane Carless, while in their wake Luke Hawkins, Jake Shipton, Jake Millward and Luke Hill battled long and hard for the minor positions.

Plymouth’s Darren Shears was handicapped by a bad start in the first race, but he hounded Snow throughout the second encounter in which Carless got the better of Hill in the closing stages.

Snow hit the front on the third lap in the final race and went on to win by two seconds from Hawkins, who fought off late challenges from Shears, Carless, Skuse and May.

Much was expected of Sword, but the Swindon man went down at the first turn in the first race and at one stage was back in 18th position, but he fought his way up to eighth at the finish.

He got a bad start in the second race and a first-lap spill left him in midfield.

He went down again at the first corner in the final race and at the end of the first lap he was in 27th place, but picking off his rivals lap by lap, he finished in 14th position.

Totnes all-rounder Nick Life was the master of the over-35 years of age class, winning all three races by more than 20 seconds.

Tod Kellet, from Langport, in Somerset, was top-scorer in the junior championship with two race wins and a third.

The World Championship got under way in Qatar under floodlights on Saturday evening, in which Netherlands teenager Jeffrey Herlings began his defence of his 250cc title with a win over fellow countryman Glenn Coldenhoff, but former open class champion Antonio Cairoli, from Italy, was edged into third place by Belgians Clement Desalle and Ken De Dycher.

Cairoli won the super finals, though, in which the points scorers from both classes clashed. The next round of the series is in Thailand.

British sidecar trial champions Robin and Sam Luscombe followed up their double success in the first two rounds of the series in the Isle of Man with a ten-mark win over Rupert and Chris Kimber in the third round in the Bovey Tracey area of Devon on Saturday, which was decided over half a dozen groups of sections. On completion of the opening lap there was just three marks between them, but the Luscombes completed the second lap with the loss of just four marks.

Glastonbury’s Steve Radford and his passenger Mike Redston, and Andy Scrivens and Martin Lawford, from Longwell Green, lost equal marks in the intermediate class, but Radford and Redston lost theirs in fewer sections.

Twenty-three contestants then journeyed to Trethurgy, near St Blazey, in Cornwall, for round four, which ended in disaster for the Kimbers.

While tackling a steep climb in the seventh section on the first of two laps, their outfit upended with passenger Chris sustaining injuries. An air ambulance was summoned, but was unable to land and he was taken to hospital in Truro, where he was treated for broken ribs and a lung injury.

RESULTS

Results – Premiership Motocross Series at Kingsteignton, Devon – Experts, 1st race: 1, S Carless (Kawasaki); 2, A Snow (Kawasaki); 3, L Hawkins (Honda); 4, J Shipton (Honda). Second race: 1, Snow; 2, D Shears (Yamaha); 3, Carless; 4, L Hill (Honda). Third race: 1, Snow; 2, Hawkins; 3, Shears; 4, Carless.

Over 35 years, 1st race: 1, N Life (Suzuki); 2, J Deadman (Honda); 3, R Hanson (KTM); 4, G Flagg (Suzuki). Second race: 1, Life; 2, Hanson; 3, Deadman; 4, Flagg. Third race: 1, Life; 2, Hanson; 3, Deadman; 4, M Wilde (Suzuki). Over 40 years, 1st race: 1, P Ayres (KTM); 2, S Hart (Kawasaki); 3, S Lyons (Honda). Second race: 1, Hart; 2, S Locke (KTM); 3, Ford. Third race: 1, Hart; 2, D Ford (KTM); 3, Ayres.

Over 50 years, 1st race: 1, K Hanson (Honda); 2, I Nott (Kawasaki); 3, T Lowe (Honda); 3, S Chugg (Kawasaki). Second race: 1, Nott; 2, Hanson; 3, Lowe; 4. P Ardren (Kawasaki).

Junior championship, 1st race: 1, J Thomas (KTM); 2, A Milliar (Honda); 3, Tod Kellett (Kawasaki); 4, S Bain (Yamaha). Second race: 1, Tod Kellett; 2, Milliar; 3, L Sturgeon (Kawasaki); 4, G Featherstone (Kawasaki). Third race: 1, Tod Kellett; 2, R Williams (Yamaha); 3, Thomas; 4, Ty Kellett (Kawasaki).

Junior B race winners: C Hunt (Honda) 1, B Barfoot (KTM) 2. C: T Parker (Honda) 3.

Results of first round of World Motocross Series in Qatar – Open class: 1, C Desalle (Belgium); 2, D Dycher (Belgium); 3, A Cairoli (Italy); 4, G Paulin (France). British: 7, T Searle (Kawasaki); 8, S Simpson (KTM).

250cc: 1, J Herlings (Holland); 2, G Coldenoff (Holland); 3, C Charlier (France); 4, R Febrve (France). British: 8, M Pocock (Yamaha); 12, E Banks-Browne (KTM); 18, J Nicholls (KTM).

Superclass 250 and 500cc combined: 1, Cairoli; 2, Desalle; 3, Paulin; 4, Bobryshev (Russia); 5, Searle.

British Sidecar Trials Championship (Round 3) at Bovey Tracey, Devon – Experts: 1, R & S Luscombe 18 marks lost; 2, R & C Kimber 28; 3, P Dale/H Shorey 66.

Intermediates: 1, S Radford/M Redston 50 (28 clean ups); 3, A Scrivens/Lawford 50 (25 cleans); 3, D Tuck/S Chandler 56; 4, D Dale/H Etherington 62.

Mortonhampstead MCC Trial at Chagford, Devon – Expert class awards: S Mortimer (Sherco) 24 marks lost, R Pollard (Beta) 24, J Baker (Jotagas) 40, R Wrayford (Montesa) 44. Youth expert on same route:T Hooper (Sherco) 3.

Clubman expert awards: T Manley (Beta) 32, M Champion (Gas Gas) 41; K Bushin (Beta) 49; J Davidson (Sherco) 66.

Clubman awards: N Andrew (Beta) 13, C Green (Montesa) 19, P Norrish (Beta) 24, S Sheriden (Montesa) 25.

Youth B: R Carter (Beta) 125. Youth C: B Green (Beta) 14.

Novice awards: J Husk (Beta) 25, A Evendon (Beta) 25, G Friendship (Gas Gas) 42, S Routledge (Beta) 54.

Over 50 years: M Eldred (Montesa) 5, S Thornhill (Beta) 11, K Worden (Montesa) 16, J Stafford (Montesa) 17.

Twin Shock awards: S Keedwell (Fantic) 23, R Cant (Fantic) 68, S Hodder (Bultaco) 81.

Pre 1965 award: A Boycott (Triumph) 57.

Youth B: A Shears (Beta) 36.

Conducted class awards: C Clark (Beta) 21, L Manuel 32, L Nicholls (Beta) 46.

Wilts Border MCC Non Expert Trial at Stanton St Quinton – Main route awards: M Wilmore (Triumph) no marks lost, R Hilton (Gas Gas) 2. Alternative route awards: V Moran (Beta) 12, R Jefferies (Gas Gas) 13.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR