Login Register

Golfing A-level student Chris Shanks wins Max Stone Chalice

By Somerset Guardian  |  Posted: May 23, 2013

ChrisShanks0513_1

Winner Chris Shanks (right) wearing the green jacket and holding the Max Stone Chalice with Farrington Park Golf Club captain Clive Stilwell

Comments (0)

Chew Valley School sixth-former Chris Shanks took a two-day break from his studies to win the coveted Max Stone Chalice at Farrington Park Golf Club.

The 18-year-old, who is currently taking his A-level exams, was three shots behind 21 handicapper Marc Wilkinson on nett 70 after the first day of competition in the 36-hole Men’s Handicap Championship.

But he scored a fantastic gross 73 and nett 67 on the second day to charge through the field and beat Martin Brown by one shot with a 36-hole total of 137.

“It was amazing to come and play so well over the two days,” said Shanks. “I’ve not played much over the last few weeks and to actually win was definitely not what I was expecting.

“I’ve got exams all next week and it was nice to have a break from the studying. The Duchy Course was in great condition and I’d like to thank Nigel Pring and his greenstaff for their hard work.

“I’d also like to thank club captain Clive Stilwell and the men’s committee for their smooth running of the event.”

Despite the benign weather conditions, the competition white tees proved to be a good test for most, with only 29 players beating their handicap over the two days.

A special note of achievement, however, was given to one handicapper Alex Todd who played the 36 holes in a level-par 144 to win the best gross prize.

Results

Max Stone Chalice (36 holes): 1 Chris Shanks (6) 137, 2 Martin Brown (13) 138, 3 Marc Wilkinson (21) 139. Gross – 1 Alex Todd (1) 144, 2 Chris Coles (5) 153. Day 1 nett – 1 Cameron Goudie (18) 68. Day 1 gross – 1 Jon Coates (6) 74. Day 2 nett – 1 Shaun Rawlings (16) 68. Day 2 gross – 1 Martin Liley (5) 73.

Saturday Stableford for May 11: Division 1 – 1 Rob Riccio 40, 2 Martin Drayton 38, 3 Jon Coates 38. Division 2 – 1 Pete Wenmoth 37, 2 Les Lockett 35, 3 Cameron Goudie 34.

Monthly Medal for May 12: Division 1 – 1 Chris Coles 76 (70), 2 Terry Stacey 84 (73), 3 Andy Penney 85 (76). Division 2 – 1 Jeff Hayward 97 (72), 2 Neil Brand 92 (72), 3 Eric Brooks 89 (74).

Junior Medal (Duchy Course): 1 Kieran Brown 90 (70), 2 Jordan Spencer 85 (71), 3 Jamie Rawlings 94 (76).

Junior Medal (Manor Course): 1 Rio Bryant 71 (46), 2 Sam Cook 85 (51), 3 Keira Jones 83 (54).

Ladies’ Jackman Trophy (4BBB pairs stableford): 1 Jacqui Gregory & June Symonds44pts, 2 Peta Romaine & Lena Warren 39, 3 Dorothy Jackman & Liz Thomas 37, 4 Terri O’Shea & Suzanne Young 36.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR