Login Register

Bowls round-up: Graham Shadwell and Jamie Chestney bag bronze medal

By Western Daily Press  |  Posted: December 05, 2012

Bowls

Graham Shadwell delivers in the world pairs semi-final watched by Scottish opponent Paul Foster

Comments (0)

Shadders and Cheddars! That’s what they are calling England’s high-flying duo Graham Shadwell and Jamie Chestney, who powered their way into the semi-finals of the world outdoor men’s pairs championship in Adelaide yesterday.

After defeating hotly-tipped Welsh pair Jason Greenslade and Robert Weale, 24-9, in the quarter-finals, the England duo were involved in a high quality clash with the world indoor pairs champions, from Scotland, Paul Foster and Alex Marshall.

The sensational contest ended in a 13-12 win for the Scots, but Shadwell and Chestney bagged a bronze medal, and earned plaudits for the way they matched their opponents from start to finish – and the result depended on a controversial measure, for which English supporters felt that the umpire should have used a pair of calipers.

Wiltshire star Shadwell, who played well at lead, said: “It’s very difficult to be consistent on these lightning-fast greens.”

Chestney added: “The wind proved to be very tricky out there today, but Graham gave us a fantastic start, outplaying Jason and holding his own with Paul. He’s a great guy to play with, because he’s so laid back, and nothing ever fazes him.”

Demonstrating just how compatible they are, Shadwell and Chestney lost only one game in 11 at the group stage, then controlled the game against the Welsh pair, who, although they are old friends, seemed to be at odds with each other for 18 ends.

Chestney, who is only 26, came to the fore in 2004, when he won the national outdoor pairs title with his Norfolk county clubmate Ian Wynter, but he recently moved to Devon, to be with his girlfriend Natalie Melmore, and joined the Kings club in Torquay.

Commonwealth gold medallist Melmore is going strong in the women’s singles, and has been fast-tracked through to Friday’s semi-finals after sweeping through her qualifying section.

Winning her first seven matches, she looked unbeatable, but she suffered a dodgy spell and lost three in a row, before stamping her authority with a 21-7 victory over one of her biggest rivals, Tracy-Lee Botha, from South Africa, to stay at the top of the league table.

Bowlers at the beleaguered – and rather ‘tired’ – Christie Miller Leisure Centre are breathing a sigh of relief, and are looking forward to moving into new premises for the 2014/15 winter season.

Four bowls clubs – Christie Miller men, Moonrakers ladies, the mixed ‘Bird’ League and Christie Miller women’s Thursday evening league – currently occupy the premises that were converted in 1969 from a building previously used as training workshops by RAF Melksham.

“The building is some 80 years old and certainly shows its age now whenever it rains and the wind is blowing from a certain direction,” says George Roberts, a keen bowler, who is also a member of the Shadow Community Operations Board.

“The heating, too leaves a lot to be desired on cold, winter mornings,” he added.

The centre originally offered six rinks, but two of them were taken away in 1996 to create a ten-pin-bowling facility, and the opening of the North Wilts club in Chippenham had an effect on membership numbers.

But fears that indoor bowls in Melksham had a limited shelf-life have been allayed by the Wiltshire County Council, who have approved plans for a brand new community campus in the centre of town.

Following extensive consultation it has been agreed that, as well as the indoor bowling green, the campus will house an indoor swimming pool, squash courts and fitness suite as well as provision for outdoor sports like bowls, tennis and cricket.

George Roberts added: “There will also be a library, which will include an improved IT suite, youth centre facilities and meeting rooms, provision for a registrar service, and a host of other valuable amenities that will be an asset to the community.”

The campus will be located on a site in the centre of town, around Melksham House, a Grade II listed building, which is rich in heritage, and where the Avon outdoor bowls club, the town’s tennis and cricket clubs are already active. Wiltshire Council is keen to see the four existing bowls clubs amalgamate, and a steering committee has been set up to work on the challenges that will no doubt arise in achieving this.

The English Indoor Bowling Association has been involved, and former EIBA president John Hornby, who recently moved into the area, has agreed to act as independent chairman.

Roberts says: “We are keen to increase our membership, while retaining the principle of allowing casual non-members to play bowls, and enjoy the game without the responsibility of club membership.

“The next few years will provide exciting times for the community, and for the bowls club in particular.”

The ambitious Clarrie Dunbar club missed the services of three of their skips – Russell Francis and Terry Perkins, who had work commitments, and Graham Shadwell, who is in Australia – when they faced Desborough last Saturday in the fourth round of the Denny Cup.

In the circumstances, the Standerwick-based club did well to restrict the Berkshire club to a 86-58 scoreline that earned them a place in the last 16 of the national men’s inter-club championship.

But, putting the disappointment of that Denny defeat behind them, Clarrie pulled off a 79-64 Egham Trophy victory over Ilminster the following day, and reached the last 16 in England in the national mixed inter-club championship.

In a game that could have gone either way, Ilminster led by eight shots after five ends, but Clarrie clawed back to lead 52-49 after 15, then, with a final push, secured a 15 shot advantage after 21 ends.

Andy Colebrooke’s home rink lost by five shots to Matt Hamilton’s Ilminster quartet, but Russell Francis skipped his rink to a 17-shots victory. At Ilminster, the Clarrie rink skipped by Steve Wiltshire won by three, while Keith Bailey’s team grabbed an honourable draw.

The women of North Wilts owed their 94-59 Yetton Trophy win over Bristol to an outstanding home performance at Chippenham, where Janet Hardie and Fizz Mace returned 31-11 and 29-8 cards.

However, full credit must also be given to the away team, who, in miserly mood, kept the losing margin at South Liberty Lane down to a modest five shots.

Elsewhere, Cotswold managed to beat Fairford by only six shots, 81-75, while Westlecot accounted for MidGlos, 76-68, Taunton Deane overwhelmed Minehead, 117-36, Taunton beat Weston St Andrews 80-70, and Clarrie Dunbar edged home, 78-70, against Thornbury.

RESULTS

World outdoor bowls championships in Adelaide, Final league standings (first week) – Men’s singles Pool 1: 1 L Selby (Australia) 22pts; 2 P Foster (Scotland) 18; 3 S McIlroy (New Zealand) 18; 4 K Hasebe (Japan) 16; 5 J Chestney (England) 14. Pool 2: 1 R Bester (Canada) 22pts; 2 M De Sousa (Jersey) 18; 3 G Baker (South Africa) 16; 4 H A Rais (Malaysia) 16; 5 R Weale (Wales) 14. Men’s fours – Pool 1: 1 Ireland 18pts; 2 Wales 17; 3 England (M Bantock, G Shadwell, R Newman, S Airey) 16; 4 New Zealand 15; 5 Malaysia 15. Pool 2: 1 Australia 19pts; 2 Scotland 16; 3 South Africa 16; 4 Canada 16; 5 USA 15. Women’s pairs – Pool 1: 1 Australia 20pts; 2 New Zealand 16; 3 Scotland 16; 4 South Africa 14; 5 Israel 12. Pool 2: 1 Philippines 20pts; 2 England (W King & E Falkner) 20; 3 Wales 16; 4 Spain 14; 5 Jersey 14. Women’s triples – Pool 1: 1 Scotland 20pts; 2 Wales 19; 3 South Africa 18; 4 Canada 14; 5 Philippines 11. Pool 2: 1 Australia 20pts; 2 Hong Kong 18; 3 New Zealand 17; 4 England (J-L Winch, N Melmore, S Gordon) 16; 5 Malaysia 14.

Final league standings (second week):- Men’s pairs – Pool 1: 1 Canada 20pts (+98 shots); 2 England (G Shadwell & J Chestney) 20 (+69); 3 Wales 18; 4 New Zealand 14; 5 Jersey 13. Pool 2: 1 Scotland 20pts; 2 Australia 19; 3 Ireland 18; 4 Namibia 16; 5 South Africa 15. Men’s triples – Pool 1: 1 Scotland 19pts; 2 Japan 16; 3 Ireland 15; 4 South Africa 14; 5 Malaysia 13. Pool 2: 1 New Zealand 20pts; 2 Australia 18; 3 China 14; 4 Jersey 13; 5 Philippines 12. Women’s singles – Pool 1: 1 V Smith (New Zealand) 16pts (+73 shots); 2 K Murphy (Australia) 16 (+65) 3 K McKerihen (Canada) 16 (+31); 4 D Wilford (Norfolk Island) 16 (+28); 5 R Gilor (Israel) 14. Pool 2: 1 N Melmore (England) 16pts; 2 T-L Botha (South Africa) 14 (+36 shots); 3 C Eadie (Ireland) 14 (+34); 4 T Tham (Hong Kong) 14 (+32); 5 E S Fedarussanti (Brunei) 14 (+24). Women’s fours – Pool 1: 1 Scotland 21pts; 2 Malaysia 20; 3 Philippines 16; 4 New Zealand 15; 5 Australia 13. Pool 2: 1 Wales 22pts; 2 England (J-L Winch, W King, S Gordon, E Falkner) 18; 3 South Africa 15; 4 Fiji 13; 5 Holland 12.

England team for the men’s indoor under 25 international series in Stanley – Rink 1: B Suggitt (Thornaby), A Clipston (Alfreton), M Hughes (Featherstone), S Tolchard (Torquay United). Rink 2: S King (Gallow), M Orrey (Grantham), C Yeomans (The Parks), W Willgress (Norfolk BC). Rink 3: M Spencer (Spalding), M Puckett (Moonfleet), L Ridout (Torquay United), P Martin (Swale). Rink 4:* A Liddell (York), * M Whyers (Spalding), * D Morris (Wey Valley), J Walker (Wellingborough). Reserves: B J Byles (Desborough), N Voss (Dorchester). Team manager: T Horobin (Featherstone). KEY – * denotes new cap.

EIBA national women’s inter-club championship (Yetton Trophy) – second round: North Wilts bt Bristol 94-59 – Rink scores (NW skips first):- At Chippenham: J Hardie 31, J Leavey 11; F Mace 29, S Osborne 9. At Bristol: J Collier 15, S Humphries 21; S Cooke 19, E Lewis 18. Other results: South Shields bt Houghton-le-Spring 79-73; The Parks w/o, West Denton scr; Stanley bt Gateshead 95-65; Cumbria bt Eden 108-48; Great Aycliffe w/o, Thornaby scr; Hartlepool bt Redcar 95-74; York bt North Cave 108-54; Doncaster bt Ryedale 83-65; Lincoln bt Skegness 98-57; Horncastle bt Scunthorpe 74-72; Spalding bt Boston 92-59; Long Sutton bt Stamford 93-56; South Forest bt Rushcliffe 107-49; Erewash bt Gedling 91-64; Leicester bt Charnwood 90-64; Carlton bt Barwell 82-70; Rugby bt Birmingham 78-72; Welford-on-Avon bt Avon Valley 94-57; Cotswold bt Fairford 81-75; Westlecot bt MidGlos 76-68; Wellingborough bt Northampton 77-76; Kingsthorpe bt Desborough (N) 91-62; City of Ely bt Turpins 104-59; Cambridge Chesterton bt Huntingdon 75-66; Gallow bt Roundwood 80-55; Norfolk bt Pinewood Park 105-73; Beccles bt Acle 89-72; Diss bt County Arts 76-74; West Berks bt Oxford City & County 71-67; Harpenden bt Watford 70-63; Herts bt Bedford Borough 78-57; Ipswich bt Mid Suffolk 78-75; Colchester bt Clacton 86-59; Essex County bt Falcon 99-62; Jacks Centre bt Stonyhill 98-68; Chigwell bt Cheshunt 125-56; Havering bt Tye Green 81-77; Hounslow bt Cambridge Park 78-59; Herga bt Glebelands 90-65; Crystal Palace bt Old Coulsdon 88-64; Croydon bt Sutton 87-67; King George Field bt Wey Valley 80-67; Egham bt Elmbridge 102-45; Angel (Tonbridge) bt White Oak 105-66; Royal Tunbridge Wells bt Bromley 80-64; Mote Park bt Swale 82-76; Oyster bt Prince Arthur 90-86; Adur bt Eastbourne 102-60; Grattons bt Wealden 80-74; Arun bt Palmerston 97-34; Victory bt Worthing 84-82; Riverside bt East Dorset 88-81; Bournemouth bt Banister Park 91-73; Moonfleet 2000 bt Yeovil 90-70; Dorchester bt Bridport 94-63; Taunton Deane bt Minehead 117-36; Taunton bt Weston St Andrews 80-70; Clarrie Dunbar bt Thornbury 78-70; North Wilts bt Bristol 94-59; Torbay bt South Hams 85-70; Madeira bt Exonia 79-73; Plymouth bt Newquay 83-80; Caradon bt Veryan 87-73.

EIBA national men’s inter-club championship (Denny Cup) – 4th rd: Cumbria bt York 102-58; Spalding bt Leicester 89-65; Cotswold bt Riverain 82-74; Moonfleet 2000 bt Plymouth 87-70; Norfolk bt Ipswich 87-69; Wey Valley bt Picketts Lock 85-83; Folkestone bt Adur 93-59; Desborough (M) bt Clarrie Dunbar 86-58; Torquay United bt Taunton 110-45; Hartlepool bt Stanley 83-57; Lincoln bt Nottingham 77-65; White Oak bt King George Field 93-70; Bournemouth bt Eastbourne 100-57; Acle bt Barking 79-69; Kingsthorpe bt St Neots 78-77.

EIBA national mixed inter-club championship (Egham Trophy) – fourth round: Cumbria bt West Denton 85-62; York bt Hartlepool 85-73; Boston bt New Earswick 79-70; South Forest bt Barwell 78-76; Carterton bt Bromsgrove 89-64; City of Ely bt Kingsthorpe 89-78; Norfolk bt County Arts 91-79; Desborough (M) bt Bedford Borough 89-39; Essex County bt Colchester 84-67; Herga bt Barking 79-73; Egham bt Crystal Palace 100-44; Folkestone bt White Oak 89-81; Adur bt Victory 80-71; Bournemouth bt Moonfleet 2000 89-52; Clarrie Dunbar bt Ilminster 79-64; Torquay United v Plymouth (postponed).

County matches, At Donyatt: Dorset bt Somerset 144-105 – Rink scores (Dorset skips first): D Rumble 29, J Brown 12; T Buck 9, C Mitchell 22; P Tidby 37, D Demery 9; J Smith 26, B Chick 19; N Burney 15, R Scott 24, M Zould 28, T Steer 19.

At Taunton Deane: Somerset bt Somerset Patrons 127-92 (Som skips first): D Burch 24, G Lewis 16; C Mitchell 27, B Dando 11; T Steer 15, M Beale 16; J Capon 24, R Scott 13; R Pitts 23, D Avery 19; D Bailey 14, A Briffett 17.

Warner Leisure Hotels Wessex League – Midland Region: Rugby bt Daventry 109-40 (16-0); Church Gresley bt Nomads 96-64 (14-2).

Read more from Western Daily Press

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES