Login Register

Bowls round-up: Extra event for Commonwealth Games, but with fewer competitors

By Western Daily Press  |  Posted: October 10, 2012

  • A special fund-raising game to celebrate the life of Dan Hodges ended in a 96-53 win for Dan’s indoor club Clarrie Dunbar over his outdoor club Holt. Dan died from bowel cancer during the summer. A total of £400 was raised for his family

  • Don Fowkes will be able to name a strong Somerset U25 team

Comments (0)

An agreement has been reached between the sport’s governing body, World Bowls Limited, and the Commonwealth Games Federation to increase the number of gold medals available to bowlers in the next Games in Glasgow in 2014.

But, while they will be dishing out more medals by re-introducing the fours discipline, the CGF is curtailing the number of competitors to five men and five women per country, compared with six of each at present.

This is achieved by doing away with a three-discipline format (singles, pairs and triples), where every player competes in just one event, and adopting the same four-event format used in the World Outdoor Championships.

That means that a team of five players will compete in pairs and triples, before re-grouping to play singles and fours – a neat arrangement that makes the most of the time available – and gives everyone two bites at the cherry.

When Clevedon’s David Bryant was in his heyday, the Games featured singles, pairs and fours, but the fours was dropped in 2006 and replaced by triples – to cut down on personnel from seven to six in both the men’s and women’s categories.

Now a further economy has been made because, although the CGF will be spending a little more on medals, the overall cost of hosting players will be reduced once again.

Somerset men’s under-25 team took on a senior side from the Taunton club and pushed them all the way before the home side got the verdict by five shots 65-60.

All three rinks were close-run affairs, with Dale Taylor’s rink winning by three shots for the juniors, Reece Williams’ rink losing by one shot and Aaron Poolman’s quartet going down by seven.

“We were able to give all four reserves a run in the second half,” said team manager Don Fowkes. “Then, following our squad game at Taunton Deane last weekend, we will be able to name a strong team to meet Devon or Dorset juniors on Sunday, November 4.”

Meanwhile, Fowkes has been forced to make a few changes in the Somerset side to face British Civil Service at Taunton Deane this Sunday – and has called on a number of highly-experienced players to fill some of the gaps.

“Young Sam Steel has withdrawn because of other commitments, but he has a bright future, and I’m sure will make the Liberty side in due course,” said Fowkes.

“Clevedon’s John Hick is not playing Liberty this year, while Bristol’s Paul Bryant, who plays for Gloucestershire outdoors, will be at the county lunch, where he will receive two trophies, and Watchet’s Steve Hooper is on holiday.”

Craig Doughty has been released to play for the Civil Service, while Andrew Rendell, Jason Sparkes, Paul Denslow and Steve Withers have been drafted in to the Somerset side, together with Steve Smith, who has made his junior international debut for Wales, but now plays for Bristol.

Most clubs do not embark on the Egham Trophy trail until Sunday week, but Watchet and Weston St Andrew’s were unlucky to be drawn in the preliminary round of the national mixed inter-club championship last weekend.

Because Watchet are a single-rink club, the round was played in two sessions, with Watchet having the better of the morning leg, thanks to a fine 24-10 away win for the rink skipped by Peter Tredidgo.

St Andrew’s hit back emphatically after lunch, though, Barrie Forse skipping his away rink to a 19-12 win, and Gordon Wride steering his team to a 38-10 victory at Bournville, setting up a first round encounter with Minehead on October 21.

Sadly, two clubs have had to concede their first round ties in next week’s Denny Cup men’s inter-club championship, Yate because they have lost their green at the Leisure Centre, and the Isle of Wedmore because their carpet was ruined in the recent floods.

Nailsea and Minehead benefit from the withdrawals and move through unopposed to the second round – but both clubs would have preferred to be tested and are sympathetic to the plight of their opponents. Wedmore have also surrendered their first round of the Egham Trophy, giving Taunton Deane a walkover into the second round.

RESULTS

WBT World Indoor Pairs Championship – PBA (England) Pairs Play-offs at Lincoln – Semi-finals: S Edwards & L Prince (Brighton) bt M Hyde & D Stavrou (Desborough, Maidenhead) 5-4, 1-9, 2-1; D Brown & J Heath (Lincoln) bt B Arkley & M Cooper (Stanley) 4-3, 4-6, 2-0. Final: Edwards & Prince bt Brown & Heath 8-6, 6-4.

EIBA South West Tour – At Plymouth Life Centre: EIBA bt Plymouth 177-150 – Rink scores (EIBA skips first): Daphne Jacob 8, John Cattle 28; Roy Rodgers 31, Anita Harris 13; David Cutler 18, Derek Bartrop 17; Barbara Bellamy 27, Mike Sampson 17; Mike Cridland 21, Stuart Evans 14; John Hornby 28, David Willis 23; Nova Edwards 24, Jean Ward 17; Val Lander 20, Sonia Bowden 20.

At Bodmin: Bodmin bt EIBA 85-73 – Rink scores (Bodmin skips first): Bob Jones 24, Daphne Jacobs 20; Reg Harris 15, John Hornby 20; Geoff Punt 30, Val Lander 11; Barbara Jones 16, Mike Goddard 22.

At Liskeard: Caradon bt EIBA 80-71 – Rink scores (Caradon skips first): Peter Williams 15, John Hornby 19; Doug Trundle 21, Mick Langley 18; David Lawrence 24, Val Lander 16; Chris Johnstone 20, Daphne Jacobs 18.

National men’s indoor inter-club championship (Denny Cup) – Preliminary round: Exonia bt Torbay 98-49 – Rink scores (Exonia skips first): At Exeter: I Bond 39, D Summers 8; R Paxton 27, A Bowden 10. At Oldway: S Stevens 18, D Singleton 16; K Phillips 14, R Johnson 15.

First round proper (October 20): Weston St Andrews v Bristol); Nailsea w/o, Yate conc; Clevedon v Clarrie Dunbar; Purnell v Victoria; MidGlos v Malvern Hills; Christie Miller v Gloucester; Thornbury v Westlecot; Cotswold v North Wilts; Donyatt v Taunton Deane; Watchet v Victoria (Street); Taunton v Ilminster; Minehead w/o, Isle of Wedmore conc; Wellworthy v Bridport; Yeovil bye; Moonfleet 200 bye; Dorchester bye.

National mixed inter-club championship (Egham Trophy) – Preliminary round: Weston St Andrew’s bt Watchet 87-66 – Rink scores (St Andrew’s skips first): At Bournville: T Steer 10, P Tredidgo 24; G Wride 38, I Trunks 10. At Watchet: A Owens 20, A Rendell 20; B Forse 19, C Burford 12. First round proper (October 21): Gloucester v Westlecot; Cotswold bye; Weston St Andrew’s v Minehead; Taunton v Ilminster; Victoria (Street) v Donyatt; Taunton Deane w/o, Isle of Wedmore conc; Bristol v North Wilts; Thornbury v Clevedon; Clarrie Dunbar bye; Purnell bye.

Under-25 county match at Taunton – Taunton Seniors bt Somerset Juniors 65-60 (Taunton names first): K Lye, A Bishop, F Foxwell, A Berry 19, T Chilcott, G Aldridge, T Adams, D Taylor 22; R Reynolds, V Jarman, L Bass, N Savage 23, J Groves, L Townsend, S Steel, R Williams 22; S Fitch, P Ella, B Cridland, H Scragg 23, L Hembrow, R White, M Mattravers, A Poolman 16. Also played for Somerset U25: D Chilcott, T Shattock, R Hooper, B Green.

Somerset under-25 squad session at Taunton Deane – Sunday, October 7: T Adams, L Hembrow, G Aldridge, B Green, T Shattock (all Taunton Deane), D Taylor (Clarrie Dunbar), R Williams (Victoria Street), J Groves, L Townsend, R Hooper, S Steel (Watchet), R White (Bristol).

Fund-raising match for the Rosie Trust at Standerwick: Clarrie Dunbar bt Holt 96-53 – Rink scores (CD skips 1st): G Shadwell 37, R Jefferies 11; S Wiltshire 18, J Davies 15; A Colebrooke 25, K Bailey 8; F Pope 16, B Gadd 19.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR